Privacy policy

This policy explains how Zaliet together with its affiliates, subsidiaries, officers, directors, employees, agents, partners and licensors, (‘Zaliet’, ‘we’, or ‘us’) manage personal information and comply with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (including the Australian Privacy Principles set out in that Act). The policy applies to all personal information that Zaliet collects, uses, discloses, stores and handles, including personal information collected through our website. In this policy, "personal information" means information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Changes to our privacy policy

Zaliet may change this policy from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. Zaliet will notify of any changes to this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. Zaliet will not change the way we use personal information you have provided to us previously without your consent.
This policy is effective from 13 December 2016.

What we collect

The information collected on this website constitutes the design brief for your website. This information will be used to create your Zaliet website so we assume that anything that you enter into the design brief is intended for use on your Zaliet website.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

1. Creation of your Zaliet website.

2. Internal record keeping.

3. We may use the information to improve our products and services.

4. We may periodically send informational emails about your Zaliet website.

5. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

6. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission.

How to make a complaint

If you believe that we have breached this policy, or any of the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act, then you should make a complaint to Zaliet in the first instance. You should address your complaint by writing to or emailing us at complaints@zaliet.com

You should include as much detail as you can about the personal information affected, and the circumstances that you believe amount to a breach of this policy or the APPs.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

Helping law firms attract clients